PRIVACY POLICY

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the website: pariswsights.com and the Paris W Sights application.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of the website and the application about:

• How their personal data is collected and processed. All data that is capable of identifying a user should be considered as personal data. The personal data that may be collected and processed includes but is not limited to the first and last name, age, postal address, email address, user location, and IP address of the user.
• What rights users have regarding their data.
• Who is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data.
• To whom this data is transmitted.
• Optionally, the website’s policy regarding “cookies” files.

This privacy policy complements the legal notices and terms of use that users can consult at the following address: https://www.pariswsights.com/en/legal-notice-terms-of-use/

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of user data on the website adhere to the following principles:

• Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency: Data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that their data is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected.
• Limited purposes: The collection and processing of data are carried out to fulfill one or more specific objectives as defined in the terms and conditions of use.
• Data minimization: Only the necessary data required for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the website are collected.
• Limited data retention: Data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. When it is not possible to provide this information, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the data retention period.
• Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed data: The data controller is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the collected data.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data can only occur if they meet at least one of the following conditions:

• The user has given explicit consent to the processing.
• The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.
• The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
• The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
• The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.
• The processing and collection of personal data are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or a third party.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED DURING WEBSITE BROWSING

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND MODE OF COLLECTION

Personal data collected on the Paris Wonder Sights website includes the following:
– Email address
– First name, last name
– User name
– Country

These data are collected when the user performs any of the following operations on the website:
– When the user makes a purchase on the website.
– When the user creates an account
– When the user subscribes to our newsletter

Furthermore, during a payment on the website, a proof of the transaction, including the order form and the invoice, will be stored in the computer systems of the website publisher.

The data controller will retain all collected data in their computer systems on the website, under reasonable security conditions, for a duration of:

– Accounting data: 10 years
– Job applications: 2 years
– Contractual and commercial documents: 3 years
– Analytical data cookies: 13 months.

The collection and processing of data serve the following purposes:
– To process orders
– To respond to inquiries sent through the contact form.

For affiliate accounts, the following additional data may also be collected:
– Business sector
– Company name
– Professional position
– PayPal account email address
– IBAN (International Bank Account Number)

The collection and processing of these additional data serve the following purposes:
– To process partnership proposals from distributors, affiliates, and resellers
– To process commission payments

The data processing activities are based on the following legal grounds:
– The user has explicitly consented to the processing
– The processing is necessary for the performance of an order
– The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation

B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected by the website is not transmitted to any third parties and is only processed by the website publisher.

C. DATA HOSTING

The Paris Wonder Sights website is hosted by: o2switch, located at the following address:

222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand
The hosting provider can be contacted at the following phone number: +33 4 44 44 60 40.

The data collected and processed by the website are exclusively hosted and processed in France.

ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller responsible for the processing of personal data is: Edouard GARIEPY. He can be contacted using the following methods:
By email: admin@pariswdesigns.com
The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without informing the user, and to respect the purposes for which this data was collected.
The website has an SSL certificate to ensure that the information and data transferred through the site are secure.
An SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate aims to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.
Furthermore, the data controller commits to notify the user in case of rectification or deletion of the data, unless it would involve disproportionate formalities, costs, or procedures for the user.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality, or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user through any means possible.

ARTICLE 5: USER’S RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the following rights:
In order for the data controller to respond to the user’s request, the user is required to provide the following information: their first name and last name, their email address, and if relevant, their account number or personal subscriber ID.
The data controller is obligated to respond to the user within a maximum period of 30 (thirty) days.

A. PRESENTATION OF USER’S RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

a. Right of access, rectification, and erasure

The user has the right to access, update, modify, or request the deletion of their data, by following the procedure outlined below:
The user must send an email to the data controller responsible for personal data processing on the website, stating the purpose of their request, to the following email address: admin@pariswdesigns.com
If the user has an account, they have the right to request the deletion of their personal space by following the following procedure:
The user must send an email to the website’s data controller, specifying their first name and last name.

The request will be processed within 10 business days.

b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of their personal data held by the website to another website, in accordance with the following procedure:
The user must send an email requesting the portability of their personal data to the data controller, using the email address provided above.

c. Right to restriction and objection to data processing

The user has the right to request the restriction or object to the processing of their data by the website, and the website cannot refuse unless it demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds that override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user.
To request the restriction of data processing or to raise an objection to data processing, the user must follow the following procedure:
The user must send an email requesting the restriction of their personal data to the data controller, using the email address provided above.

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effects concerning them or similarly significantly affects them.

e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that they may determine the fate of their collected and processed data in the event of their death, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

f. Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to challenge this decision, or if they believe that any of the rights listed above have been violated, they have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent court.

B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of the European Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or older can consent to the processing of their personal data.
If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required in order for personal data to be collected and processed.
The website publisher reserves the right to verify, by any means necessary, that the user is over 15 years of age or has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

ARTICLE 6: USE OF “COOKIES” FILES

The site may use “cookies” techniques.
A “cookie” is a small file (less than 4 kB) stored by the site on the user’s hard drive, containing information about the user’s browsing habits.
These files allow the site to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation, and improve the service for the user’s convenience.
For the use of “cookies” files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user’s consent is necessarily required.
This consent from the user is considered valid for a maximum period of 6 (six) months. At the end of this period, the site will request the user’s authorization again to save “cookies” files on their hard drive.

User’s objection to the use of “cookies” by the site

Non-essential cookies for the functioning of the site are only placed on the user’s device after obtaining their consent. The user can withdraw their consent at any time by following the steps outlined below:

Click on this link to discover and manage the settings: Cookie Settings

In general, the user is informed that they can oppose the recording of these “cookies” files by configuring their browsing software.
For information, the user can find the steps to configure their browsing software to oppose the recording of “cookies” files at the following addresses:

• Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
• Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
• Safari : https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-sfri11471/mac
• Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d
• Opera : http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

In the event that the user decides to disable “cookies” files, they will still be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site resulting from this manipulation cannot be attributed to the website publisher.

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the following address:
https://www.pariswsights.com/en/privacy-policy/
The website publisher reserves the right to modify it to ensure compliance with applicable law.
Therefore, the user is encouraged to regularly check this privacy policy to stay informed of any changes that may be made.
The user is informed that the last update of this privacy policy was made on: 13/07/2023.

ARTICLE 8: USER’S ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, the user acknowledges having read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its terms, particularly regarding the collection and processing of their personal data, as well as the use of “cookies” files.

Pin It on Pinterest